Contact
Podcast
Sustainability
Our Story
Shop 
Home

NAVIGATE

Contact

Sustainability

Our Story

Shop

Home

NAVIGATE

Podcast

Privacy Policy

Attention!

Please read this important

D

Privacy Policy

Attention

please read our

NANCY DEMARIA LLC (“NANCY DEMARIA”, “Nancy DeMaria”, “we,” “our” or “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to information collected by NANCY DEMARIA through our websites, third party websites (such as social media), mobile applications, direct marketing campaigns, other online communications, customer service team, offline events, purchases, and requests (collectively, “NANCY DEMARIA Services”).
This Privacy Policy explains what information may be collected through the NANCY DEMARIA Services and how such information may be used and/or shared with others. By using the NANCY DEMARIA Services, you agree to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, please do not use the NANCY DEMARIA Services.
 
SUMMARY

Purpose
This privacy notice aims to provide information about how NANCY DEMARIA collects and processes your personal data through your use of NANCY DEMARIA Services. It is important that you read this privacy notice, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements any other notices and is not intended to override them.

European Rights
If you are an EU user or other non-U.S. user of the Site, by visiting the Site and providing us with information, you acknowledge and agree that your Personal Information may be processed for the purposes identified in the Privacy Policy. In addition, your Personal Information may be processed in the country in which it was collected and in other countries, including the United States, where laws regarding processing of Personal Information may be different than the laws in your country. By providing your information, you consent to such transfer and processing in accordance with this Policy.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to your respective supervisory authority. The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) is the EU supervisory authority for data protection issues. We would, however, appreciate if you would contact us first so we have the chance to address your concerns before you approach the ICO. Please see our contact information below.

Name of legal entity: NANCY DEMARIA LLC
Email address: inquiries@nancydemaria.com
Postal address: NANCY DEMARIA, 1002 Lititz Pike, #264, Lititz, PA 17543, USA

INFORMATION COLLECTION

Information You Provide to Us
When you use NANCY DEMARIA Services, we may ask you to provide certain personal information to obtain our products or services. For example, we may ask for information when you create an account, update your information, request customer support, use website features, access content, shop in person, purchase products or services, enter into sweepstakes or other promotions, register or participate in a competition, fill out a survey, or otherwise communicate with us.
Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).
We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data, such as:
Identity Data: first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title, and gender.
Profile Data: username and password, interests, preferences and feedback.  
Usage Data: information about how you use our website, products and services. 
Marketing and Communications Data: your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties. 
Contact Data: email address, address, and telephone number.
Technical Data: internet protocol (IP) address, login data, time zone setting and location, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other details about the devices you use to access NANCY DEMARIA Services.
 
Online Surveys or Other Research 
We may also collect information in connection with participating in an online survey or as a research panel participant. This may include, but may not be limited to, information about your shopping habits, lifestyle preferences, interests and hobbies, physical or behavioral characteristics, health, other demographic information, photos, videos, and other user-generated content.
 
Purchases
If you make a purchase, you will be required to provide a credit/debit card number and related financial information (such as CVV, expiration date, and billing address), or other payment information (such as a Stripe, PayPal or Apple Pay account).
 
Social Media
You may choose to link to your Facebook or other social media accounts through NANCY DEMARIA Services. When you do, we may automatically receive certain information from you based upon your privacy settings on those sites. This may include, but may not be limited to: name, user name, demographic information, updated address or contact information, location, interests, online activity, and other data.
 
Shopping Preferences
We may collect Personal Information when you order an item, such as your age, date of birth, profession, sizing, fit, and style preference information. We may retain information on your behalf, such as a Wish List or other files and messages stored using your Account.
 
Third Parties
You may choose to provide us with another person's information (such as name, email, address, or phone number) so that we may recommend or send products or services, or so that we may facilitate your communication with other people. Local law may require you to seek the consent of your contacts before providing their personal information to NANCY DEMARIA, and we may in turn use that information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.
 
Free Use of Content 
You agree that we are free to use the content of any communications submitted by you via the Services. This includes any ideas, inventions, concepts, techniques, or know-how disclosed therein, for any purpose including developing, manufacturing, and/or marketing goods or services. We will not release your name or otherwise publicize the fact that you submitted materials or other information to us unless: (a) you grant us permission to do so; (b) we first send notice to you that the materials or other information you submit to a particular part of a Service will be published or otherwise used with your name on it; or (c) we are required to do so by law.
 
Information collected automatically
Whenever you interact with NANCY DEMARIA Services, NANCY DEMARIA in person events, as well as any third-party advertisers and/or service providers, we may use a variety of technologies that automatically or passively collect information about your online activity. This information may be collected in the following ways:
Usage Information: We may use cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, mobile analytics software, log files, or other technologies to collect certain information about your online activity – which includes interactions with our website, emails, and online advertisements. This allows us to keep track of analytics and statistical information which enables NANCY DEMARIA to improve NANCY DEMARIA Services and provide you with more relevant content and advertising by NANCY DEMARIA. For example, we may automatically or passively collect certain non-personal information from you, including your browser type, mobile device manufacturer, mobile carrier, phone number, operating system, activations, content, products or services purchased or accessed, web pages or areas viewed, mobile device activity and configurations, email client information, date and time of visits, use or click through data, amount of viewing time, return visits, other click-stream or site usage data, emails that you open, and other data.
Device Information: We may automatically collect your IP address or other unique identifier for any device (including computer, tablet, and cell phone) you use to access NANCY DEMARIA Services, including the hardware model and mobile network information. We may use a device identifier to, among other things, help diagnose problems with our servers, analyze trends, track users’ web page, email and mobile application movements/activities, help identify or gather broad demographic information for aggregate use, and retarget online and mobile advertisements to you across devices you may use.
Geolocation Information: We may collect information about the location of your device when you access or use NANCY DEMARIA Services. In addition, if you choose to turn on your Bluetooth, Wi-Fi or other geolocation functionality when you use our mobile applications, we may collect and use your geolocation information.
Third Party Service Providers: We may use third party service providers that use technology such as cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, log files, or other technologies to receive, collect, and store information on our behalf.
Third-party links: This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking third party links may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.
Third Party Analytic Technologies: We may use third parties’ analytics and tracking tools, such as Google Analytics, Facebook Custom Audience and others, to help us track and analyze usage of NANCY DEMARIA Services, and to help us serve more targeted advertising to you of NANCY DEMARIA Services. These tools may use technology such as cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, log files, Flash cookies, or other technologies to collect and store non- personal information. They may also combine information they collect from your interaction with NANCY DEMARIA Services with the information they collect from other sources. We do not have access to, or control over, these third parties’ use of cookies or other tracking technologies. To learn more about your advertising choices relating to the collection and use of your information, please see the Opt-Out section below.
 
Information Received from Third Parties 
We may obtain information about you from other trusted third-party sources to update or supplement the information that you provide or that we collect automatically. This includes, for example, information from public databases or data aggregators that may include your demographic information, media consumption, previous purchases, shopping habits, loyalty program information, or lifestyle preferences. We may also receive information about you from our partners and service providers, (including, for example, business partners, analytics vendors, advertising networks and search information providers). We may use this information to help us maintain the accuracy of the information we collect, personalize your experience with the NANCY DEMARIA Services, target our communications so that we can inform you of products and services or other offers that may be of interest to you, to measure ad quality and responses, for internal business analysis, or for other business purposes.
 
Combination of information
We may combine the information you provide to us and that we automatically collect through NANCY DEMARIA Services with information collected from other online or offline sources, and from third party sources. This combined information may be used in any manner detailed in this Privacy Policy.
 
INFORMATION SHARING

We may use the information about you for a variety of business purposes, including for example:
For Customer Service and Transactional Purposes, such as:
Responding to your questions or requests;
Providing customer service;
Managing your account and registration;
Troubleshooting issues, bugs or defects related to your account or activities;
Providing you with access to certain features of the NANCY DEMARIA Services;
Verifying your identity;
Using your credit, debit or payment card or other financial information only to process payments and prevent fraud;
Validating, confirming, verifying, tracking, and delivering your order (including arranging for shipping, handling returns and refunds, contacting you about your orders, including by telephone)
Sending you related information, coupons, products or samples;
Contacting you with regard to your use of the NANCY DEMARIA Services and, in our discretion, changes to any NANCY DEMARIA policy;
Developing new products or services and to enhance current products and services;
Protecting the security or integrity of the NANCY DEMARIA Services and business;
For other purposes disclosed at the time you provide your personal information or otherwise with your consent.
 
For Advertising Customization and Analytics Purposes, such as:
Performing market research, understanding the effectiveness of NANCY DEMARIA Services;
Personalizing and improving NANCY DEMARIA Services and products;
Providing personalized content and recommendations that match your interests and preferences;
Offering customized content, advertisements, offers and promotions;
Providing news and other information on behalf of our partners and affiliates that we think will be of interest to you;
Linking or combining information we receive from others to help understand your needs, use for targeted or re-targeted advertising, and to provide you with better service; and
Communicating with you, either directly or through one of our partners (e.g., Facebook, Google, Pinterest, etc.) for NANCY DEMARIA marketing and promotional purposes via emails, notifications, or other messages, consistent with any permissions you may have communicated to us.

The information collected or generated through your use of NANCY DEMARIA Services may be shared by you or by us as described below.
 
Sharing of information by you
Your activity in connection with NANCY DEMARIA Services, such as filling out surveys, reviewing and rating products, inquiring about or purchasing products, participating in online communities, “liking” or “sharing” NANCY DEMARIA content to your social media accounts or pages, or otherwise interacting with NANCY DEMARIA Services, may be visible to other users of NANCY DEMARIA Services and in some cases, publicly available.
 
Sharing information by us
We may share the information collected from or about you in the following ways:
With Our Affiliates: We may share your information with our subsidiaries and affiliated companies for internal reasons, primarily for business and operational purposes. 
Third Party Service Providers: We may share your information with third party service providers that provide business, professional or technical support functions. This includes, but may not be limited to, service providers that host or operate NANCY DEMARIA Services; payment processors; or postal or delivery services.
Other Third Parties and Partners: We may share information with our business partners and affiliates, including business partners with whom we may jointly offer products or services, or whose products or services we believe may be of interest to you. In such cases, we would require our affiliates and business partners to agree in writing to maintain the confidentiality and security of personal information they maintain on our behalf and not to use it for any purpose other than the purpose for which we provided them.
Sweepstakes, Contests, and Promotions: If you choose to enter into one of our sweepstakes, contests, or other promotions, we may disclose your information to third parties or the public in connection with the administration of such promotion, as required by law, as otherwise permitted by the promotion’s official rules, or otherwise in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.
Business Transfers: In the event that another entity acquires us or our assets, your information may be disclosed to such entity as part of the due diligence process and will be transferred to such entity as one of the transferred assets. Also, if any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding is brought by or against us, all such information may be considered an asset of ours and as such may be sold or transferred to third parties. Finally, information described in this paragraph may also be disclosed for due diligence purposes in connection with any proposed transaction of the sorts described in this paragraph.
Legal Disclosure and Safety: NANCY DEMARIA may transfer and disclose your information to third parties to comply with a legal obligation when we believe in good faith that the law requires it; at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation; to detect and protect against fraud, or any technical or security vulnerabilities; to verify or enforce our Terms of Service or other applicable policies; to respond to an emergency; or otherwise to protect the rights, property, safety, or security of third parties, users of NANCY DEMARIA Services, NANCY DEMARIA, or the public.
Aggregate or Anonymous Non-Personal Information: We may also share aggregate or anonymous non- personal information with third parties for their marketing or analytics uses.
 
OPTING OUT
You may opt-out of activities not directly related to placement, processing, fulfillment, or delivery of a product or service via the methods below.
Email Communication
You may unsubscribe from our marketing email communications at any time by following the unsubscribe link or following the instructions contained within the email. 
 
Targeted advertising
You can opt out of targeted advertising by visiting:
   FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
   GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
 
Cookies
Certain parts of NANCY DEMARIA Services require cookies. We, or other parties we do business with, may use unique cookies or other technologies when you visit NANCY DEMARIA Services to collect information about your use of NANCY DEMARIA Services in order to provide relevant interest-based advertisements to you as you browse the Internet. You are free to set your browser or operating system settings to limit certain tracking or to decline cookies, but by doing so, you may not be able to use certain features through NANCY DEMARIA Services or take full advantage of NANCY DEMARIA Services. Please refer to your Web browser’s or operating system’s website or “Help” section for more information on how to delete and/or disable your browser or operating system from receiving cookies. On your mobile device, you may also adjust your privacy and advertising settings to control whether you want to receive more relevant advertising. Please note, our system may not respond to Do Not Track requests or headers from some or all browsers. 
 
To learn more about such interest-based advertising, and to opt-out of such collection and use for online behavioral advertising by the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) participating companies in the United States, please visit: www.aboutads.info/choices/ or DAA AppChoices www.aboutads.info/appchoices. To opt-out from the use of information about your online activities for online behavioral advertising by NAI member companies, visit:www.networkadvertising.org/choices. Please note that even if you opt- out, you may still receive advertisements from NANCY DEMARIA that are not customized based on your Usage Information. To learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies, please visit www.adobe.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager.html.

   
CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Protecting children’s privacy is important to us. We do not direct NANCY DEMARIA Services to, nor do we knowingly collect any personal information from, children under the age of 13. If NANCY DEMARIA learns that a child under the age of thirteen has provided personally identifiable information through NANCY DEMARIA Services, we will use reasonable efforts to remove such information from our files.
 
SECURITY

We use certain reasonable security measures to help protect your personal information. However, no electronic data transmission or storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. You use NANCY DEMARIA Services and provide us with your information at your own risk. If we share information with a third party, as detailed in this privacy policy, we shall use all reasonable efforts to ensure that they keep the information secure and only use the information consistent with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 
CHANGES

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree or consent to these updates or changes, do not continue to use NANCY DEMARIA Services.
In addition to this Privacy Policy, there may be specific campaigns or promotions which will be governed by additional privacy terms or policies. We encourage you to read these additional terms or policies before participating in any such campaigns or promotions as you will be required to comply with them if you participate. Any additional privacy terms or policies will be made prominently available to you.
 
CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

NANCY DEMARIA
Re: NANCY DEMARIA PRIVACY POLICY
Address: NANCY DEMARIA, 1002 Lititz Pike, #264, Lititz, PA 17543, USA
Email address: inquiries@nancydemaria.com